Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JMR Logistix Inc collects and protects user information. By visiting and interacting on our website, you consent and agree to the terms and conditions stated in our Privacy Policy.

When interacting on our site, you might request information such as quotes, and other services information. To provide you with the requested information, we must collect information deemed necessary. You may refuse to provide any information however that will limit our ability to respond to your inquiries.

Type of Information Collected

General Personal Information

The information collected may include: Name, desired shipping date, and contact information such as email and phone number.

Vehicle Information

This information is in regard to the vehicle being shipped; it includes but is not limited to its year, make and model and where it will be shipped from and to.

How is the information used?

General personal information

This information is used to contact you regarding your inquiry and any offers that we think might benefit you.

Vehicle information: This information is used to calculate the appropriate rate quote to ship your vehicle.

Other sites

When visiting a third party site that is unrelated to JMR Logistix Inc, you must read that site’s privacy policy as we have no control over the third party site’s privacy policy.

This privacy policy might be updated without prior notice and any updates will be retro-active.

How do we use ‘Cookies’?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we could use cookies to help us remember the make and model of your previous shipment. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user requests a quote, places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

 

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell or trade any Personal Information  to outside parties. We may however share your information with third-party review sites to collect customer feedback and you may be contacted for this purpose.

LAST UPDATED AND EFFECTIVE DATE: 11/09/2021